Nov 28, 2021  
2018-2019 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2018-2019 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Department of Music


Return to: School of Music, Theatre and Dance  

207 VARNER HALL (248) 370-2603
Fax: (248) 370-2041

Department Website

 

Chairperson: Deborah VanderLinde

Professors emeriti: David Daniels, John Dovaras, Robert Facko, Marvin D. Holladay, Flavio Varani

Distinguished professor: Jacqueline Wiggins

Professors: Gregory Cunningham, James Lentini, Michael Mitchell, John-Paul White

Associate professors: Drake Dantzler, Jeffrey Heisler, Melissa Hoag, David Kidger, Kenneth Kroesche, Jessica Payette, Joseph Shively, George Stoffan, Mark Stone, Tian Tian, Deborah VanderLinde

Assistant professors: Miles Brown

Visiting assistant professor: Alta Dantzler

Adjunct assistant professor: Edith Diggory

Artist-in-residence: Regina Carter

DSO affiliate applied faculty: Amanda Blaikie (flute), Marcus Schoon (bassoon), Sharon Sparrow (flute), Jeffrey Zook (flute)

Special lecturers: Patrick Fitzgibbon, Bret Hoag, Lois Kaarre, Jennifer Kincer Catallo, Victoria Shively, Michele Soroka, Kristin Tait, Phyllis White

Lecturers: Laura Blanchard, Barbara Bland, Sean Dobbins, Stephen Eisenhard, Benjamin Fuhrman, Scott Gwinnell, Rebecca Happel, Terry Herald, Alan MacNair, Melissa Maloney, Daniel Maslanka, Zeljko Milicevic, Christopher Napier, Brian Nutting, Elizabeth Rowin, Marcus Schoon, Carly Uhrig

Applied music instructors:
Brass: David Denniston (French horn), Kenneth Kroesche (low brass), Gordon Simmons (trumpet)
Woodwind: Amanda Blaikie (flute), Jeffrey Heisler (saxophone), Timothy Michling (oboe), Marcus Schoon (bassoon), Sharon Sparrow (flute), George Stoffan (clarinet), Jeffrey Zook (flute)
Strings: Kerstin Allvin (harp), Marion Hayden (double bass), Roman Kosarev (viola), Stephen Molina (double bass), Elizabeth Rowin (violin)
Percussion: Sean Dobbins, Daniel Maslanka, Mark Stone
Guitar: John Hall, Bret Hoag
Keyboard: Rebecca Happel (piano), Tian Tian (piano), I-Chen Yeh (piano), Jeremy Tarrant (organ), Dennis Curry (carillon)
Voice: Barbara Bland, Alta Dantzler, Drake Dantzler, Edith Diggory, Stephen Eisenhard, Melissa Maloney, Stephanie Michaels, Nadine Washington, John-Paul White
Jazz: Miles Brown (bass), Sean Dobbins (percussion), Scott Gwinnell (piano), Marion Hayden (double bass), Mark Kieme (saxophone), John Rutherford (trombone), Anthony Stanco (trumpet)
World Music: Sam Jeyasingam (Indian percussion), Mark Stone (African and Caribbean percussion)

Vocal Coach: Victoria Shively

Collaborative pianists: Scott Gwinnell (jazz), Lois Kaarre, Hyekyung Sia  Lee, Rudolf Ozolins, Jennifer Gosselin, Amanda Sabelhaus, Julie Steinmayer, I-Chen Yeh (instrumental accompanying coordinator), Eun Young Yoo, Alexandra Zetye, Tatyana Zut, Stanley Zydek (voice accompanying coordinator)

Center for Applied Research in Musical Understanding:
Joseph Shively, director; Deborah VanderLinde, Jacqueline Wiggins

Music Preparatory Division: Elizabeth Medvinsky, director

Programs

Bachelor of Arts

Bachelor of Music

Certificate

Non-degree

Schedule of classes

Specific offerings for each semester may be found in the Schedule of Classes.

Courses

Multi-disciplinary course:

 

Return to: School of Music, Theatre and Dance