Jul 23, 2018  
2012-2013 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2012-2013 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Offices of the University


Board of Trustees

Henry Baskin, Chair
Michael R. Kramer, Vice Chair
Jacqueline S. Long
Monica E. Emerson
Richard A. Flynn
Ronald E. Robinson
Mark E. Schlussel
Jay B. Shah

 

Office of the President

Gary D. Russi, Ph.D., President
Karen S. Kukuk, Executive Assistant to the President
Josephine Hairston, M.B.A., Executive Administrative Assistant

Athletics

Tracy Huth, M.A., Director of Athletics
Larry Albright, Men’s & Women’s Diving Coach
Rob Beam, B.A., Vollyball Coach
Katy Corsetti, B.S., Development Staff
Russ Cunningham, M.S., Men’s and Women’s Golf Coach
Tim Dameron, M.A., Coordinator of Athletic Marketing and Promotions
Alexis DeCapua, B.A., M.A., Dance Team Coach
Gina DeMartis, M.S., Assistant to the Director/Events Coordinator
Evan Dermidoff, B.A., M.ED, Athletic Academic Adviser
Simon Dover, M.S., Sr. Associate Athletic Director for Business Operations
William Scott Dunford, B.A., Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
Aaron Epstein, M.S., Coordinator of Athletic Annual Giving and VIP Programs
Tom Ford, M.S., AT, ATC.,CSCS, Associate Athletic Trainer
Schenette Fowler, B.S., Accounting Clerk
Beckie Francis, M.A., Women’s Basketball Coach
Dan Gliot, B.S., Athletic Communications Assistant
Sophia Gustaffson, B. A., Graduate Assistant, Swimming and Diving Program
Anne Hafeli, B.S., Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
James Hellekjaer, B.S., Video Coordinator, Men’s Basketball
Matt Herrema, M.S., AT, ATC, Associate Athletic Trainer
Pete Hovland, M.A., Men’s & Women’s Swimming Coach
LaDonia Hughes, B.S., Softball Coach
Monique Johnson, B.S., Assistant Softball Coach
Sarah Judd, B.A., Director of Men’s Basketball Operations
Greg Kampe, M.A., Men’s Basketball Coach
Holly Kerstner, M.S., Assistant Athletic Director for Student Services
Shawn Kornoelje, M.A., Associate Men’s and Women’s Swimming Coach
Adrian Kowal, B.A., J.D., LL.M. M.A., Compliance Coordinator
Erik Krievs, M.S., Facilities Assistant
Adrian Leone, B.S., Graduate Assistant, Development
Gordon Lindsay, B.A., B.S., M.A., Assistant to the Athletic Director, Community Relations and Development
Eric Lindstorm, Assistant Volleyball Coach
Scott MacDonald, M.P.A., Director of Athletic Communications
Dave Morgan, B.A., Assistant Coach, Women’s Soccer
Brianna Moyer, M.A., AT, ATC, Assistant Athletic Trainer
John Musachio, B.S., Baseball Coach
Kelly Nemeckay, B.S., Assistant Volleyball Coach
Michael O’Heir, B.S., Coordinator of Business Operations
Nick O’Shea, B.A., Women’s Soccer Coach
Tara Palmer, B.S., Cheer Team Coach
Jennifer Perkins, M.S., Administrative Assistant, Women’s Soccer
Jason Perry, B.A., Assistant Coach, Men’s Soccer
Matt Plante, M.S., Assistant Baseball Coach
Eric Pogue, M.B.A., Men’s Soccer Coach
Sarah Preisinger, Director of Women’s Basketball Operations
Elisabeth Putnam, M.S., Facility Coordinator
Heather Redshaw, B.S., Women’s Tennis Coach
Paul Rice, B.A., Men’s & Women’s Cross Country/Track Coach
Michaelyn Seabold, M.A.,AT, ATC., Assistant Athletic Trainer
Darren Sorenson, B.A., Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Eric Stephan, B.S., Associate Head Women’s Basketball Coach
Katie Trolla, B.A., Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach
Jeff Tungate, M.A., Associate Men’s Basketball Coach
Eddie Turner, B.A., Equipment Manager
Michael Waraksa, B.A., Graduate Assistant, Student Services
Saddi Washington, B.B.A., Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach
Todd Wohlfeil, DPT, NASM-PES, Director of Strength & Conditioning

Internal Audit

David P. Vartanian, M.B.A., C.P.A., C.F.E., Director
Kathleen A. Belke, B.B.A., Manager
Lisa M. Hutchins, MSE, CIA, Internal Auditor

Meadow Brook Hall

Robin Gardner, B.S., B.A., Director of Administration & Finance
Kelly Lenda, B.A., Merchandising and Database Manager
Nicole Thomas, B.A.A., Facility Operations Manager
Shannon O’Berski, B.A., Marketing and Communications Manager
Grace Campbell, B.B.A., M.S.A., Financial Accountant
Kimberly L. Zelinski, A.S., Director of Museum Operations & Advancement
Meredith Long, B.F.A., M.S., Curator
Geoffrey Upward, M.A., Executive Director

Office of Government Relations

Rochelle A. Black, B.A., Vice President
Michelle Lange, State Relations Director

University Communications and
Marketing

M. Kathy Angel, B.S., Graphic Designer
Dan Bodene, B.A., Unit Marketing Coordinator
Melinda Booth, M.A., Admissions Marketing Manager
Bonnie Dragan, Production Coordinator
Frank Fisher, B.F.A., Senior Designer
Vadim Garber, B.S., Interactive Designer/Web Developer
Dave Groves, B.A., Assistant Director, Media Relations
Kathleen Kramer Wiles, B.B.A., Business Manager
Katherine Land, B.S., News Editor
Debra Lashbrook, B.F.A., Art Director
Lillian Lorenzi, B.A., Director, Constituent Communications
Ted Montgomery, B.A., Director, Media Relations
Kimberly Popiolek, B.A., Web Editor
Kelly Smith, B.A., Marketing Writer
Susan Thwing McHale, B.A., Marketing Writer

Academic Affairs

Office of the Senior Vice President

Virinder K. Moudgil, Ph.D., Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost and Professor of Biological Sciences
Susan M. Awbrey, Ph.D., Senior Associate Provost and Professor of Education
Peggy S. Cooke, M.B.A., C.P.A., Assistant Vice President
Leigh S. Dzwik, PHR, M.B.A., Assistant Vice President for Academic Human Resources
Linda R. Kreger, M.S.M, Financial Analyst
Stephanie J. Lee, M.A., Administrative Associate to the Provost
Dorothy Stillwell, B.S., Electronic Resources Manager
C. Michelle Piskulich, Ph.D., Associate Provost and Associate Professor of Political Science
Adrienne I. Bass, B.A., Director of Strategic Programs
Francis Ciavarro, B.A., Electronic Resources Program Assistant
Crystal English, A.S., Academic Affairs Special Events Coordinator
Janine M. DeWitte, B.S., Academic Human Resource Administrator

University Technology Services

Theresa M. Rowe, M.P.A., Chief Information Officer
Teri Abbo, B.S., Budget and Software Manager
Anthony M. Becker, B.Mus., Database Administrator
Dennis Bolton, B.G.S., Network Security Analyst
Christopher M. Chamberlain, B.S., Network Development Engineer
Michael A. Cox, B.S., Senior Database Analyst
Nameeta Dhir, M.S., Senior Developer Analyst
Bryan Fleming, M.S., Senior Linux Systems Engineer
Lee Foltz, B.S., Senior Identity Systems Engineer
Daniel Fryer, M.S., Project Coordinator / Systems Engineer
Stephen A. Glowacki, B.S., Director, Systems Engineering
Chitra Gopalaiah, B.Eng., Senior Systems Integrator
Aaron Grant, M.S., Senior Developer Analyst
Susan Hartman, B.S., Helpdesk Coordinator
Lula Ivezaj, M.S., Network Systems Engineer II
Gabriel Jackson, B.S., Network Engineer I
Milus Earl Jones, B.A., Senior Developer Analyst
Erika Kindlimann, B.S., Helpdesk Technician
Daniel Kirkland, M.S., Senior Network Engineer and Technical Lead
Lou Kondek, B.S., Systems Analyst – New Technologies
Lakshmi Maktala, M.S., Project Coordinator/Systems Integrator
Traci Nies, B.S., Senior Developer Analyst
Mariusz Nowak, M.S., Senior Windows Systems Engineer
Brian D. Paige, M.S., Executive Director Network and Technology
Tony Roberts, M.S., Network & Telecom Systems Engineer
Fourier Ross, B.S., Director Secure Client Services
James Smith, M.B.A., Project Coordinator / Systems Integrator
Lori A. Tirpak, B.S., Director, Enterprise Systems
Micheline Walter, Database Security Administrator
Dennis Waters, B.S., Manager Operations
Benjamin Werthmann, B.B.A., Senior Windows Systems Engineer
Zachary Wincek, M.P.A., Linux System Engineer

E-Learning and Instructional Support

Catheryn Cheal, Ph.D., Assistant Vice President
John Coughlin, B.A., Senior Systems Analyst
Eric Merrill, B.S., Learning Management Programmer
Shaun Moore, M.A., Manager of Support Services
Nic Bongers, M.F.A., Instructional Graphic Designer
Matthew Switlik, Learning Management Programmer
Diane Underwood, M.B.A., Coordinator for Activities and Programs

Eye Research Institute

Frank J. Giblin, Ph.D., Director

Graduate Study and Lifelong Learning

Claire Rammel, Executive Director of Graduate Study and Lifelong Learning
Megan Bovee, Graduate Academic Compliance Analyst
Theresa Cordon, Interactive Designer and Web Analyst
Lynn Coughlin, Marketing and Admissions Coordinator
Julie Delaney, Assistant Director of Graduate Study
NingNing Fu, Data Analyst
Esther McCoy, Coordinator of Graduate Assistantships, Scholarships and Fellowships
Katherine Rowley, Admissions and New Student Coordinator

Grants, Contracts, & Sponsored
Research

Dorothy Nelson, Ph.D., Vice Provost for Research and Professor of Anthropology
Kathryn Wrench, M.B.A., Director of Grants and Contract Administration
Judette Haddad, Ph.D., CIP, Regulatory Compliance Coordinator
Phyllis Zold-Kilbourn, M.P.A., Ph.D., IRB Administrator
Bonnie Kwit, Grants and Contracts Officer
Jean Miao, B.B.A., Business Manager
Shamon Murdock, B.S., Grants and Contracts Officer
Janet Schofding, B.S., LATG, LVT, Animal Research Facility Manager
Joyce Schram, A.A.S., LVT, LAT, Laboratory Research Assistant
Barbara Kooiman, A.A.S. Office Assistant III
Susan Willner, B.S., Office Assistant III

Institutional Research and Assessment

Laura A. Schartman, M.B.A., Director
Reuben Ternes, M.S., Assessment Coordinator
Taeko Yokoyama, M.A., Social Science Research Assistant

Classroom Support and Instructional
Technical Services

George T. Preisinger, M.A., Assistant Vice President
Scott E. Burke, M.B.A., Director, Video Services
Alexander Buckingham, B.S., Media Distribution Coordinator
Heather Haughey, B.S., TV Producer/Editor
Steven T. King, A.S., Manager, Classroom/Special Event Support
John K. Sweet, B.G.S., Audio Visual Systems Engineer
Matthew Mangold, Multimedia & Computer Systems Specialist

Kresge Library

Adriene Lim, M.L.I.S., Dean
Frank Lepkowski, M.A.L.S., M.A., Associate Dean
Brandon Bernier, M.B.A., Assistant Dean
Nancy Bulgarelli, M.S.L.S., Founding Director, Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine Library
Patricia Clark, B.S., Manager, Access Services and Document Delivery
Eric Condic, M.S.L.S., Manager, Technical Services and Integrated Systems
Kristine S. Condic, M.S.L., Coordinator, Reference Services
Elizabeth Kraemer, M.L.I.S., Coordinator, Information Literacy
Shawn Lombardo, M.L.I.S., M.A., Coordinator, Collection Development

Registrar

Steven J. Shablin, M.Ed., Registrar
Jennifer Gilroy, B.A., Senior Associate Registrar
Patricia Westergaard, M.A., Associate Registrar
Joann Denby, M.T.D., Assistant Registrar
Paul A. Battle, M.A., Assistant Registrar

Office of the Senior Associate Provost

Susan M. Awbrey, Ph.D., Senior Associate Provost
Irene D. Fox, B.A., Assistant to the Senior Associate Provost

 

Instructional Units

Bachelor of Integrative Studies

Scott L. Crabill, Ph.D., Director
Julie Borkin, Ph.D., Program Coordinator
Anne Jackson, M.A., Macomb University Center Program Coordinator

College of Arts and Sciences

Ronald A. Sudol, Ph.D., Dean
Kathleen H. Moore, Ph.D., Associate Dean
Robert B. Stewart, Ph.D., Interim Associate Dean
Sandra K. Dykstra, B.M.E., Assistant Dean
Steven R. Meyer, M.S.Ed., Assistant Dean
Janice M. Baker, B.A., Financial Analyst and Business Manager
Laura Schovan, M.P.A., Financial Analyst
Rao U. Bidthanapally, Ph.D., Instrumentation Specialist, Department of Physics
Katherine E. Boersma, Production Coordinator, Department of Music, Theatre and Dance
Michelle Hathaway, Supervisor, Costume Shop, Department of Music, Theatre and Dance
Kristen L. Clark, M.P.A., Donor Relations and Stewardship Coordinator
Patrick J. Colling, Instrument Design Engineer
Kelly A. Conway, M.S., CFRE, Director of Development
Frank L. Cox, Manager, Instrument Shop
Marcee L. Daly, B.S., Manager, Chemistry Laboratories
Sally K. Daniel, M.Ed., Manager, Physics Laboratories
Maria J. DeVoogd, Coordinator, Field and Student Support, Social Work Program
Shannon A. Esselink, M.A., Director of Advising Services
Manjit K. Gill, M.B.A., Manager, Business and Special Events, Department of Music, Theatre and Dance
Terry D. Herald, Technical Coordinator and Sound Technician, Department of Music, Theatre and Dance
Andrea R. Jones, B.S., Coordinator, Chemistry Laboratories and Instrumentation
Gerard Jozwiak, Ph.D., Director of Computing Resources
Jacqueline A. Leow, B.A., Assistant to the Director, Oakland University Art Gallery
Renee M. Ligeski, M.A., Academic Adviser, Communication
Roberta Rea, M.A. Academic Adviser
Ann M. Selva, M.A., Academic Adviser
Louisa C. Ngote, M.A., Curator of Visual Resources, Department of Art and Art History
Matthew W. Prentice, M.A., Academic Adviser
Bradley J. Roth, Ph.D., Director, Center for Biomedical Research
Melodi A. Schuchmann, M.A., Academic Adviser
Catherine A. Starnes, M.S., Manager, Biological Sciences Laboratories
Carly Uhrig, Publicist, Department of Music, Theatre and Dance
Brent J. Wrobel, Technical Director and Sound Designer, Department of Music, Theatre and Dance
Bibianne Yu, M.M., Associate Director, Music Preparatory Division

School of Business Administration

Mohan Tanniru, Ph.D., Dean
Balaji Rajagopalan, Ph.D., Associate Dean
Karen Markel, Ph.D., Faculty Director for Business Programs and Strategic Initiatives
Donna Kellstrom, M.B.A., Business Manager and Director of Corporate Relations
Peggy Chiu, M.Ed., Computer Facilities Administrator
Katherine Coleman, B.S., Systems Administrator
Julie Dermidoff, M.Ed., Academic Adviser
Theawiana English, M.P.A., Extension Site Administrator/Adviser
Donna Free, M.A., MAcc. Faculty Coordinator
Kellie Klinck, M.A., Academic Adviser
Judy Martin, B.S., CIBRE Coordinator
Monica Milczarski, Executive MBA Operations Coordinator
Roberta Michel, M.A., Director of Development
Laurie Shano, M.A., Academic Adviser
Paul Trumbull, M.A., Coordinator, Graduate Business Programs

School of Education and Human
Services

Louis B. Gallien, Jr., Ph.D., Dean
James F Cipielewski, Ph.D., Associate Dean
Mary T Stein, Ph.D., Associate Dean
Pamela L. Day, B.S., Assistant Dean
Jana Carney, MBA, Business Manager/Financial Analyst
Holly Smith, A.A.S., Assistant to the Dean
Mildred Taylor, M.A., Director, Public School Academies and Urban Partnerships
Lisa Reeves, M.S., Executive Director, Office of Professional Development
Linda Robak, M.A., Director, Office of Professional Development
Sharon S. Hiller, Ed.D., Coordinator, Office of Field and School Placements
Colleen Sturgill, MAT, Assistant Coordinator, Office of Field and School Placements
Michael P. Long, J.D., Director of Labor Studies Program, Ken Morris Center
Donna Maleski, M.A., Adviser, Department of Human Resource Development
Marcia Reimer, B.S., Internship Coordinator, Human Resource Development
Nichole Moniger, MSW, Director of Teacher Education Advising Services
Jennifer Bellini, M.A., Academic Adviser, Advising Office
Lorin Wright, M.A., Academic Advisor, Advising Office
Ashley Dunham, M.A., Coordinator, Counseling Practicum Center
Stephanie Crockett, Ph.D., Adult Career Counseling Center
Kathleen Sweeney, B.S., Director, OU Cares
Julie Ricks-Doneen, Ph.D., Director, Lowry Early Childhood Education Center

School of Engineering and Computer
Science

Louay M. Chamra, Ph.D., Dean
Lorenzo Smith, Ph.D., Interim Associate Dean
Patrick C. Bennett, M.A., Academic Adviser/Program Coordinator
Leonard M. Brown, Manager, Engineering Laboratories
Carmen Etienne, M.A., Academic Adviser
Terrence P. Heinz, Computer Technologist
Keith Harvey, M.S., M.B.A., Business Manager
Matthew Bruer, B.S., Assistant Laboratory Manager
Eric Stevens, B.S., Computer Network Technologist
Peter Taylor, Project Engineer

School of Health Sciences

Kenneth Hightower, Ph.D., Dean
Richard Rozek, Ph.D., Associate Dean
Brenda Pierce, M.B.A., Assistant Dean
Derek M. Moreno, M.A., Academic Adviser
Michelle D. Southward, M.A., Advising Coordinator
Adrienne L. Spitzer, M.A., Academic Adviser

Honors College

Graeme Harper, DCA Ph.D. FRGS FRSA FRAI FAIM, Director

International Education

Brian A. Connery, Ph.D., Director

School of Nursing

Kerri D. Schuiling, Ph.D., CNM, FACNM, FAAN, Dean
Gary Moore, Ph.D., RN, Interim Associate Dean
Pamela A. Marin, Ph.D., L.P.C., Assistant Dean
Kristina Aaron, M.B.A., Academic Adviser
Patrina Carper, M.A., Academic Adviser
Deleana Hill, M.S., Information Technology Specialist
Amy Johnson, M.A.T., Administrative Project Coordinator
Patricia T. Ketcham, M.S.N., R.N., Director of Nursing Laboratories
Cheryl McPherson, M.S.A., Business Manager/Financial Analyst
Jennifer Milnar, M.B.A., Special Projects Assistant
Sarah Mullin, M.A., L.P.C., Academic Adviser
Estella Nicholson, M.Ed., Coordinator of Academic Services
Colette O’Connor, B.S., Director of Development
April Thomas-Powell, M.A., Academic Adviser

 

Student Affairs and Enrollment Management

Office of the Vice President

Mary Beth Snyder, Ph.D., Vice President

Academic Skills Center

Kellie Klinck, M.A., Director
Elizabeth DeVerna, M.A., Assistant Director
Aniesha Mitchell, J.D., Retention Specialist

Advising Resource Center

Lindsay Zeig, M.A., Interim Director
Shaunda Mankowski, M.A., Academic and Career Adviser
Vacant, Academic and Career Adviser

Campus Recreation

Gregory T. Jordan, M.S., Director
Dan Bettmann, M.A., Coordinator of Intramurals and Club Sports
Becky Lewis, M.S., Assistant Director, Programs
Todd Welscott, M.S., Assistant Director for Aquatics and Facilities
Greg Boylan, M.A., Coordinator of Facility Operations
Michael J. Rossi, B.S., Coordinator of Aquatics
Maura C. Selahowski, M.A., Assistant Director for Membership/Information Services and Business Operations
Marie E. VanBuskirk, M.S., Coordinator for Membership/Information Services
Rachelle Winkler, M.S, Coordinator for Fitness and Wellness

Career Services

Wayne Thibodeau, M.A., Director
Kathy Livelsberger, M.A., Assistant Director
Brenda Paine, M.Ed., Assistant Director
Carol Anne Ketelsen, M.S., Career Consultant
Denise McConkey, M.A., L.P.C., Career Consultant
Michelle Serafino, L.M.S.W., Career Consultant
Michael Stromayer, B.A., Employer Relations Consultant

Center for Multicultural Initiatives

Omar Brown-El, M.A., Director
Bridget Green, Assistant Director
Nicole Lucio, Retention Coordinator

Center for Student Activities and
Leadership Development

Jean Ann Miller, M.S.W., Director
Christopher Jensen, M.A.Ed., Assistant Director of Leadership and Service-Learning
Allison Webster, M.Ed., Assistant Director of Student Organization Programs
Grace Wojcik, B.A., Coordinator of the Gender and Sexuality Center

Counseling Center

David Schwartz, Ph.D., Director
James Franklin, Ph.D., Staff Psychologist
Ellen Keyt, Ph.D., Staff Psychologist
Sarah Pouliot, Ph.D., Staff Psychologist

Dean of Students Office

Glenn McIntosh, M.A., L.P.C., Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management and Dean of Students
Karen Lloyd, B.S.W., Assistant Dean of Students
Leonardo Debiaggi, B.S., Manager Student Technology Center

Department of Pre-College Programs

Reginald McCloud, M.A., Director

Disability Support Services

Linda Sisson, M.A., L.P.C., N.C.C., Director

Financial Aid

Cindy Hermsen, M.Ed., Director of Financial Aid
Daniel Arnold, M.T.D., Financial Aid Adviser
Catherine Berrahou, B.S., Associate Director of Financial Aid
Rebecca Deering, B.I.A., Financial Aid Adviser
Nancy Fetzer, B.B.A., Financial Aid Coordinator
Maria Forbes, M.A., Financial Aid Coordinator
Carrie Gilchrist, M.Ed., Senior Financial Aid Outreach Adviser
Megan Glinski, B.A., Financial Aid Adviser
Jason Gurzell, B.S., Financial Aid Systems Analyst
Nechole Miller, B.B.A., Financial Aid Adviser
Roger Maki-Schramm, M.M., Associate Director of Financial Aid
Londale Nelson, B.A., Financial Aid Adviser
Joshua Stotts, B.A., Financial Aid Adviser
Christopher Tucker, B.A., Financial Aid Adviser
Jill Tyus-Coates, M.P.S., Senior Financial Aid Adviser
Sheryl Weiss, Financial Aid Adviser

Graham Health Center

Nancy Jansen, MSN, ANP-BC, Director and Nurse Practitioner
Kate Kranz, PA-C, Physician Assistant
Deana Hays, MSN, FNP-BC, Nurse Practitioner
Nicole Clark, MSN, FNP-BC, Nurse Practitioner

International Students and Scholars

David Archbold, M.A., Director
Petra Knoche, M.A., Assistant Director

Oakland Center

Richard D. Fekel, M.A.Ed., Director
Don Ritenburgh, B.S., Manager, ID Card Operations
Jason VanBuskirk, B.S., Assistant Director of Operations

Office of Undergraduate Admissions

Eleanor L. Reynolds, M.S., Assistant Vice President of Student Affairs and Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Dawn Aubry Slowik, M.Ed., Associate Director
Michael Brennan, B. A., Admissions Adviser
Corina Downey, B. A., CRM Specialist
Anthony Gallina, B.S., Admissions Adviser
Christopher Goeth, M.P.A., Admissions Adviser
Gennie Hill, M.Ed., Admissions Adviser
Brittani Hobbs, M.S., Admissions Adviser
Meghan Kelly, B.A., Senior Recruitment Adviser
Shane Lewis, B.S. Admissions Adviser
Brian Long, B.S., Information Technology Assistant
Joan A. Love, M.P.A., Assistant Director
Denae May, M. A., Alumni Admissions Ambassador Program Coordinator
Jennifer Janes, M.A., Senior Recruitment Adviser
Adam Panchenko, M.Ed., Admissions Adviser
Laura Christensen Saims, M.T.D., Admissions Adviser
Benjamin Schutz, B.S., Graphic Specialist
Emily Stepanian-Bennett, M.A., Admissions Adviser
Steven P. Szalay, B.A., Assistant Director for Enrollment Information and Analysis

Orientation and New Student Programs

Sara Webb, M.S., Ed., Assistant Director
Amy Jacovetti, M. Ed., Coordinator 

Project Upward Bound

Geri Graham, Director
Carolyn Delia, Academic Coordinator
Angela Stalling, Project Adviser

University Housing

Jim Zentmeyer, M.A., Director of University Housing
Deborah Middlebrook, M.A., Associate Director of University Housing
Rebecca Wickham, M.A., Associate Director of University Housing
Sandra Alef, M.A., Assistant Director for Residence Life
Kelly Garnett, M.A., Assistant Director of Housing Enrollment and Marketing
Frank Moss, Manager, Residence Halls Maintenance
Kelly Murphy, M.A., Manager, Student Apartments
Adam Sternburg, M.B.A., System Specialist

 

Finance and Administration

Office of the Vice President

John W. Beaghan, C.M.A., B.A., M.B.A., Vice President for Finance and Administration and Treasurer to the Board of Trustees
Timothy T. Battle, B.S., Division Information Technologist-I
Stephen J. Sklar, B.A., Manager, Information Technology for Finance and Administration
Steve W. Roberts, B.B.A., M.B.A., Assistant Vice President for Finance
Susan M. Sarkisian, C.P.A., B.A.,Senior Accountant, Treasury Management

Budget and Financial Planning

Thomas P. LeMarbe, M.S.F., Director
Michele Knox, M.B.A., Associate Director
Ann M. Bayley, B.B.A., C.P.A., Financial Analyst
Brelanda Pirani, M.B.A., Financial Analyst
Emily Wu, M.B.A., Financial Analyst

Facilities Management

Terry Stollsteimer, B.S. Arch., R.A., Associate Vice President
Michael Alberts, B.S., Mech., Engineer
Grant Andrews, A.S., Bldg. Automation Control Specialist
Jon Barth, B.A., M.A., Manager, Custodial & Grounds
Khales S. Dahr, M.S., Senior Architect
Edward R. Dorich, A.A., Director Plant Maintenance
Ryan Giorio, B.S., M.B.A., P.E., Senior Engineer
John Harmala, B.S., M. Arch., Senior Project Manager
Carolyn Johnson, M.B.A., Business Manager
Siraj Khan, B.S., M.S.M.E., Director of Engineering
James Leidel, B.S., M.S., Energy Manager
Dan Maxson, B.S., Supervisor of Bldg. Automation Control
Susan Riley, B.A., Senior Project Manager
Stuart L. Rose, M.U.P., Project Manager
Steve Zmich, B.A., Director Capital Planning & Design

Capital Planning and Design

Steve Zmich, AIA, Director
John Harmala, AIA, Project Manager
Stuart Rose, Project Manager
Susan Riley, Project Manager

Controller’s Office

Cheryl R. Verbruggen, M.S.A., Assistant Vice President and Controller
Robert O. Bonam II, B.S., C.P.A., Systems Data and Internal Controls Coordinator, Student Business Services
Judith M. Dorchock, B.A., Senior Accountant
Dena Flores, B.A., Assistant Manager, Student Business Services
Michelle R. Gruca, B.B.A., Payroll Analyst
James L. Hargett, B.B.A., C.P.A., Accounting Manager
Yeanina M. Hines, B.B.A., Assistant Manager, Student Business Services
Kenyettera Junior, M.S.A., Senior Accountant
James Ollar, B.B.A., C.P.A., Senior Accountant
Michele L. St. Denis, B.A., Accounts Payable Manager
Kathleen A. Swanteck, B.A., C.P.A., Senior Accountant
Linda M. Switzer, B.S., Manager, Student Business Services
Tina M. Tyrer, B.B.A., C.P.P., Payroll Manager
Rachelle A. Yarrell, B.B.A., Assistant Manager, Student Business Services

University Human Resources

Ronald P. Watson, B.A., Assistant Vice President Human Resources
Mike LaFave, B.S., M.B.A., Compensation Benefits and HRIS Service Manager
Vicki Larabell, B.A., M.T.D, Manager, Technical Training Services
Gail A. Ryckman, B.S., Manager of Employment Services
Tracey D. Zang, B.S., Human Resources Specialist
Corey Brittingham, B.S., Benefit & Compensation Analyst
Monica Haines, B.S., Benefit & Compensation Analyst
Kay Armstrong, CLRP, Labor & Employee Relations Manager

Oakland University Golf & Learning Center
Katke-Cousins & R&S Sharf Golf Courses

William Rogers, B.A., P.G.A. Golf Professional and Managing Director
Perry M. Busse, P.G.A., Head Golf Professional
Kelly R. Carter, B.S. Accounting, Business Manager
Thomas V. Schall, CGCS, Certificate of Turfgrass Management, Head Golf Course Superintendent

Oakland University Police

Samuel C. Lucido, B.S., M.S., Chief of Police
Mark Gordon, B.S., M.B.A., Captain
Melvin E. Gilroy, B.A., Lieutenant

Purchasing

Maria Ebner-Smith, M.B.A., Manager, Purchasing

Environmental Health and Safety

Cora A. Hanson, M.S., Environmental Health and Life Safety Manager
Robert D. Tyrell, Fire Systems Inspection Coordinator Laboratory Safety and Compliance
Domenico A. Luongo, M.S., Laboratory Compliance Manager

Risk Management

Mary E. Konicki, M.A., University Risk Manager

Treasury Management

Steve W. Roberts, M.B.A., Assistant Vice President - Finance

University Services and Property
Management

William Neuser, M.B.A., Director of University Services and Property Management
Kathryn A. Walters, B.A., Manager, Printing and Mail Services

 

Legal Affairs,
General Counsel and
Board of Trustees

Office of the Vice President

Victor A. Zambardi, J.D., Vice President for Legal Affairs, General Counsel and Secretary to the Board of Trustees
Boyd C. Farnam, J.D., Assistant General Counsel
Jayson J. Hall, J.D., Assistant General Counsel and Freedom of Information Act Coordinator
Keith A. Hahn, J.D., Assistant General Counsel
Rhonda G. Saunders, Assistant to the Vice President for Legal Affairs, General Counsel/Secretary to the Board of Trustees

Inclusion and Intercultural
Initiatives

Joi M. Cunningham, J.D., Director of Inclusion and Intercultural Initiatives

 

University Relations

Office of the Vice President

Eric Barritt, B.A., M.P.A., Vice President for Community Engagement division of University Relations, and Executive Director, Oakland University Foundation
Bernice R. Lopata, M.A., Assistant Vice President and Campaign Director
Evelyn Yaeger, B.A., Assistant to the VP and to the Exec. Dir. OUF

Alumni Engagement

Starr Cornell, A.B., Director, Alumni Engagement
Luke Fleer, B.S., Associate Director, Outreach
Christina Simon, B.A., Coordinator of Alumni Engagement Outreach
Erin Sudrovech, B.A., M.A., Associate Director, Campus Programs
Torres McLean, B.A., Student Outreach Coordinator

Development 

Theresa Allen, Manager, Gift Accounting
Mary Alore, M.B.A., Director, Advancement Services
Ruth Ann Clark, M.S., Research Manager
Kelly A. Conway, CFRE, M.S., Director of Development, College of Arts and Sciences
Starr Cornell, B.A., Director, Alumni Engagement and Annual Giving
Anne Dieters-Williams, B.A., M.P.A., Research Analyst
Lyndy Drewry, B.A., B.S., Prospect Tracking Manager
Alysa Hunton, MALS, Development Officer
Ellen Kelly Kirkpatrick, M.A., Director of Development, School of Engineering and Computer Science
Kristy Mitchell, B.S., Corporate and Foundation Relations Officer
Laura Mutz, B.A., M.A., Director, UR Communications
Colette L. O’Connor, B.S., Director of Development, School of Nursing
Linda Oliver, B.S., Information Services Manager
Angie Schmucker, B.S., B.A., Director, Planned Giving
Susan Scrafano, B.A., Director, UR Special Events
Rainy Stephenson, B.S., Stewardship Manager
David Tindall, M.A., L.P.C., Director of Development, School of Education and Human Services
Tracy S. Utech, M.P.A., Assistant Dean & Director of Philanthropy, School of Medicine
Erika Walker, B.B.A., Major Gift Officer


Oakland University
Foundation


Through its activities, the Oakland University Foundation, a separate legal corporation, provides influence, advice and financial support to the university.

OUF BOARD OF DIRECTORS

John Beaghan
Vice President, Finance and Administration
Oakland University

Gary Laidlaw*
Retired First Vice President
Comerica Bank

John Mills*
Partner
Williams, Williams, Rattner & Plunkett, P.C.

*Alumni of Oakland University

ex officio
Eric Barritt, Executive Director, Oakland University Foundation and Vice President,
Community Engagement, division of University Relations, Oakland University
Gary D. Russi, President, Oakland University

 


Oakland University Senate

The Senate is an all-university governance body whose membership includes administrative officers, students and faculty members elected for two-year terms to represent their academic units. The Vice President for Academic Affairs, its presiding officer, works with the Steering Committee to carry out the administrative functions of the Senate. It serves as a legislative forum that meets monthly during the academic year. The Senate recommends new degree programs to the president and the board and must approve the constitutions of colleges and schools. It determines academic policies and provides opportunity for public deliberation on issues of importance to the university.

The Senate carries out much of its work through its committees, all staffed mainly by faculty members but generally including student and administrative representatives as well. Currently, there are 17 such committees whose responsibilities reflect the range of the Senate’s concerns.

Academic Computing Committee
Academic Conduct Committee
Academic Standing and Honors Committee
Assessment Committee
Athletics Committee
Budget Review Committee
Campus Development and Environment Committee
General Education Committee
Graduate Council
Honorary Degrees Committee
Library Committee
Planning Review Committee
Research Committee
Senate Elections Committee
Student Academic Support Committee
Teaching and Learning Committee
University Committee on Undergraduate Instruction